Home-Start London
Home-Start London
Home-Start London

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how Home-Start London collects and uses information. This notice will be reviewed regularly and updated from time to time. The current policy was published 25th May 2018.

What types of information do we have about you?

The information we hold about you could include:

  • contact details such as your telephone/mobile number, postal address, email address and IP addresses.
  • any donations we have received from you.

We do not collect debit or credit card information. We will not collect any personal information from you that we do not need.

Where do we get your information from?

The information we hold is either given to us by you directly or obtained via the following third parties:

  • Online donation platforms such as BT My Donate, if you donate via our website or sponsor someone who is fundraising for us these organisations have their own privacy policies, which you will be made aware of when you give them your information.

How do we use your information?

The information we collect enables us to send you occasional e-newsletters and email updates about what we have been able to achieve with the help of your support, as well as information about our fundraising or family events. We will email you in this way only if you have given us your express consent.

We may, very occasionally, send you updates by post on our work and fundraising initiatives if you have given us a donation in the last two years. Communications of this nature by post can be justified on the basis of ‘legitimate interest’. Please let us know if you would prefer not to be contacted in this way (see below).

We will not share, sell or distribute any of your information outside the organisation unless required to do so by law.

How long do we keep information?

We will keep your information for the purposes described above, for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires (we have a mandatory Home-Start Information Governance Policy and Procedure that we abide by).

How do we keep your information secure?

We employ industry standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Managing communications with us

Communications by email

You have the right to opt out of receiving emails from us at any time. You can do this by emailing info@home-startlondon.org or by contacting our Director, Helena Konneh by email on hkonneh@home-startlondon.org or by post to Home-Start London, Stephens House, 17 East End Road, London N3 3QE.

Communications by post

Please let us know if you would prefer not to hear from us in this way by getting in touch with us using the above contact details.

What are your rights?

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to make changes to how you hear from us, and to ask us to stop processing or to remove your personal information. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we have or change your communication preferences at any time. Just email info@home-startlondon.org, or write to us at Home-Start London, Stephens House, 17 East End Road, London, N3 3QE.

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, you can email our Director, Helena Konneh, on hkonneh@home-startlondon.org to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling 0303 123 1113